Clinical expert groups

Nine clinical expert groups with more than a hundred experts have been established to plan how the register data is transformed into clinically meaningful disease endpoints. The work done by these groups is of great importance and allows the project to reach the ambitious scientific goals.

Clinical expert groups and group members:

Neurology

Hilkka Soininen (team leader, KYS)

Valtteri Julkunen (secretary)

Anne Remes
Reetta Kälviäinen
Mikko Hiltunen
Jukka Peltola
Pentti Tienari
Juha Rinne 
Padhraig Gormley
Adam Ziemann
Jeffrey Waring 
Sahar Esmaeeli
Nizar Smaoui
Anne Lehtonen
Susan Eaton
Heiko Runz
Sanni Lahdenperä
Janet van Adelsberg
Shameek Biswas
John Michon
Geoffrey Kerchner
Julie Hunkapiller
Natalie Bowers
Edmond Teng
John Eicher
Vinay Mehta
Kari Linden
Christopher Whelan
Fanli Xu
David Pulford

 

Gastroenterology

Martti Färkkilä (team leader, HUS)

Sampsa Pikkarainen (secretary)

Airi Jussila
Timo Blomster
Mikko Kiviniemi
Markku Voutilainen
Bob Georgantas
Graham Heap
Jeffrey Waring
Nizar Smaoui
Fedik Rahimov
Anne Lehtonen
Keith Usiskin
Tim Lu
Natalie Bowers
Danny Oh
John Michon
Vinay Mehta
Dermot Reilly
Kirsi Kalpala 
Melissa Miller
Xinli Hu
Linda McCarthy

 

Rheumatology

Kari Eklund (team leader, HUS)

Antti Palomäki (secretary)

Pia Isomaki
Laura Pirilä
Oili Kaipiainen-Seppänen
Johanna Huhtakangas
Bob Georgantas
Jeffrey Waring
Fedik Rahimov
Apinya Lertratanakul
Nizar Smaoui
Anne Lehtonen
David Close
Marla Hochfeld
Natalie Bowers
John Michon
Dorothee Diogo
Vinay Mehta
Kirsi Kalpala
Nan Bing
Xinli Hu
Jorge Esparza Gordillo

 

Pulmonary diseases

Tarja Laitinen (team leader, TYKS)

Margit Pelkonen (secretary)

Paula Kauppi
Hannu Kankaanranta
Terttu Harju
Nizar Smaoui
David Close
Susan Eaton
Steven Greenberg
Hubert Chen
Natalie Bowers
Vinay Mehta
Jo Betts
Soumitra Ghosh

 

Cardiometabolic diseases

Veikko Salomaa (team leader, THL)

Teemu Niiranen (secretary)

Markus Juonala
Kaj Metsärinne
Mika Kähönen
Juhani Junttila
Markku Laakso
Jussi Pihlajamäki
Juha Sinisalo
Marja-Riitta Taskinen
Tiinamaija Tuomi
Jari Laukkanen
Ben Challis
Keith Usiskin
Andrew Peterson
Julie Hunkapiller
Natalie Bowers
John Michon
Dorothee Diogo
Dermot Reilly
Audrey Chu
Vinay Mehta
Jaakko Parkkinen
Melissa Miller
Anthony Muslin
Dawn Waterworth

 

Oncology

Heikki Joensuu (team leader, HUS)

Tuomo Meretoja (secretary)

Olli Carpen
Lauri Aaltonen
Annika Auranen
Peeter Karihtala
Saila Kauppila
Päivi Auvinen
Klaus Elenius
Relja Popovic
Jeffrey Waring
Bridget Riley-Gillis
Anne Lehtonen
Athena Matakidou
Jennifer Schutzman
Julie Hunkapiller
Natalie Bowers
Vinay Mehta
Andrey Loboda
Aparna Chhibber
Heli Lehtonen
Stefan McDonough
Marika Crohns
Diptee Kulkarni

 

Ophtalmology

Kai Kaarniranta (team leader, KYS)

Joni Turunen (secretary)

Terhi Ollila
Sanna Seitsonen
Hannu Uusitalo
Vesa Aaltonen
Hannele Uusitalo-Järvinen
Heiko Runzbr
Stephanie Loomis
Erich Strauss
Natalie Bowers
Hao Chen
John Michon
Anna Podgornaia
Vinay Mehta
Dorothee Diogo
Joshua Hoffman

 

Dermatology

Kaisa Tasanen-Määttä (team leader, OYS)

Laura Huilaja (secretary)

Katariina Hannula-Jouppi
Teea Salmi
Sirkku Peltonen
Leena Koulu
Ilkka Harvima
Kirsi Kalpala
Ying Wu
David Choy
John Michon
Nizar Smaoui
Fedik Rahimov
Anne Lehtonen
Dawn Waterworth

 

Odontology

Pirkko Pussinen (team leader, OYS)

Aino Salminen (secretary)

Tuula Salo
David Rice
Pekka Nieminen
Ulla Palotie
Maria Siponen
Liisa Suominen
Päivi Mäntylä
Ulvi Gursoy
Vuokko Anttonen
Kirsi Sipilä